Skip Navigation Website Accessibility

About Our Classes


Our classes are a fun, laid-back experience. We try to make them as accessible as possible and we are willing to work with you to ensure that you can attend a class and have a great time learning something new. Do not hesitate to call and ask there is something we can work out to make this as easy and fun for you as possible. We offer small class sizes to give you a more personal, one-on-one learning experience. 

We ask that if you need to cancel a reservation for a class, that you try to give us at least 48 hour notice, but we understand that's not always possible. In the event you need to cancel, we will credit your class fee toward a future class or purchase with us. Our classes require that you purchase your fabric from our shop. Our way of thanking you for coming to a class and supporting our shop is giving a 20% discount on all fabric and any supplies (a book, pattern, ruler, etc) you may need for a class. Payment for classes is due at the time of enrollment. 

It is important that you come by and pick out your fabric prior to class. We want your class time to be spent sewing. We ask that you to come in at least by the business day prior to class. This ensures that we will have your fabrics organized and ready for your class. We also pre-cut fabric ahead of class time for several of our classes. 

We prefer that you bring your own sewing machine and some sewing basics (seam ripper, thread, scissors, and pins). However, we have many of those basics for sale if you need one. We do have a couple sewing machines available if you do not have one, but you will need to let us know prior to class so we can have that ready for you.

Calendar


Machine Quilting Series

A 4 week series that includes drawing, free motion and free motion with rulers. You will also design and complete a small whole cloth quilt.

Sit & Sew

Come join us for a fun day of sewing.

Sew Days - Half & Half Apron

Make this cute ruffles apron

Jul 25
Sew Days - Half & Half Apron
Jul 26
Take 5
Jul 30
Prima Diva Clutch - Wallet - Purse

Classes


Machine Quilting Series
- Jul 20, 2019 09:00 am

A 4 week series that includes drawing, free motion and free motion with rulers. You will also design and complete a small whole cloth quilt.

Cost: $ 120.00
Sit & Sew
- Jul 24, 2019 09:00 am

Come join us for a fun day of sewing.

Cost: $ 15.00
Sew Days - Half & Half Apron
- Jul 25, 2019 10:00 am

Make this cute ruffles apron

Cost: $ 5.00
Sew Days - Half & Half Apron
- Jul 25, 2019 06:00 pm

Make this cute ruffles apron

Cost: $ 5.00
Take 5
- Jul 26, 2019 09:00 am

Take 5 to make this quilt

Cost: $ 40.00
Prima Diva Clutch - Wallet - Purse
- Jul 30, 2019 09:00 am

Use it as a wallet. Add a wrist strap to make a clutch. Add loops and a chain to create a purse.

Cost: $ 40.00
Fussy Irish Chain
- Jul 31, 2019 09:00 am

Create this cute 57" x 66" quilt

Cost: $ 40.00
Sew Days - On the Eights Table Runner
- Aug 01, 2019 10:00 am

Make this cute table runner using light and dark fabric

Cost: $ 5.00
Sew Days - On the Eights Table Runner
- Aug 01, 2019 06:00 pm

Make this cute table runner using light and dark fabric

Cost: $ 5.00
Quiltworx Baby Bella
- Aug 02, 2019 10:00 am

The Baby Bella was designed as a beginner pattern to introduce quilters to paper piecing.

Cost: $ 85.00
Sew Days - Catch All
- Aug 08, 2019 10:00 am

Make this catch all in 2 different sizes

Cost: $ 5.00
Sew Days - Catch All
- Aug 08, 2019 06:00 pm

Make this catch all in 2 different sizes

Cost: $ 5.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 09, 2019 09:00 am

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 09, 2019 09:30 am

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 09, 2019 10:00 am

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 09, 2019 10:30 am

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 09, 2019 11:00 am

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 09, 2019 11:30 am

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 09, 2019 12:00 pm

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 09, 2019 01:00 pm

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 09, 2019 01:30 pm

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 09, 2019 02:00 pm

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 09, 2019 02:30 pm

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 09, 2019 03:00 pm

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 09, 2019 03:30 pm

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 09, 2019 04:00 pm

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 10, 2019 09:00 am

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 10, 2019 09:30 am

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 10, 2019 10:00 am

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 10, 2019 10:30 am

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 10, 2019 11:00 am

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 10, 2019 11:30 am

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 10, 2019 12:00 pm

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 10, 2019 01:00 pm

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 10, 2019 01:30 pm

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 10, 2019 02:00 pm

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 10, 2019 02:30 pm

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Hallye Bone Appraisals
- Aug 10, 2019 03:00 pm

Come in and get your quilts appraised. One quilt appraisal per 30 minutes.

Cost: $ 40.00
Sew Days - Easy Backpak
- Aug 14, 2019 10:00 am

Make this easy backpack with 2 storage areas.

Cost: $ 5.00
Sew Days - Easy Backpak
- Aug 14, 2019 06:00 pm

Make this easy backpack with 2 storage areas.

Cost: $ 5.00
Does longarm quilting interest you and you?d like to learn more about it? Or do you just want a review of longarm basics?

Cost: $ 75.00
Handi Quilter Package Class Special
- Aug 15, 2019 09:00 am

Sign up early for all three days of the Handi Quilter Education Event and SAVE!

Cost: $ 350.00
Handi Quilter Ruler Essentials
- Aug 15, 2019 01:00 pm

If you love precision and consistency in your quilting designs, you?ll love using design rulers and templates! The wide variety of Handi Quilting rulers will inspire you to new design heights.

Cost: $ 75.00
Quilters everywhere LOVE the excitement and fun of free motion quilting ? it?s easier than you think!

Cost: $ 75.00
Blocks, backgrounds and borders?these are the basic components of many pieced quilt tops and there are tricks to quilting them with a cohesive overall look, while creating your own personal style.

Cost: $ 75.00
Pro-Stitcher is an intuitive computer-guided quilting system designed especially for use with Handi Quilter longarm.

Cost: $ 125.00
Essential Retreat Bag
- Aug 20, 2019 09:00 am

Create a great bag to carry your rulers and 18 x 24 cutting mat.

Cost: $ 35.00
Sit & Sew
- Aug 21, 2019 09:00 am

Come join us for a fun day of sewing.

Cost: $ 15.00
Sew Days - Trendy Tote
- Aug 22, 2019 10:00 am

This Trendy Tote has a cute tie handle option

Cost: $ 5.00
Sew Days - Trendy Tote
- Aug 22, 2019 06:00 pm

This Trendy Tote has a cute tie handle option

Cost: $ 5.00
Prima Diva Clutch - Wallet - Purse
- Aug 23, 2019 12:00 am

Use it as a wallet. Add a wrist strap to make a clutch. Add loops and a chain to create a purse.

Cost: $ 40.00
Log Cabin All Day
- Aug 27, 2019 09:00 am

A great beginner class. We precut all your fabric so we can concentrate on sewing 1/4" seams, pressing seams, squaring up blocks and all the basics.

Cost: $ 40.00
Another good beginner class. We precut your fabric so you have more time to sew. A fun class that will have you wanting to make more.

Cost: $ 40.00
Take 5
- Aug 29, 2019 09:00 am

Take 5 to make this quilt

Cost: $ 40.00
Daphne Handbag
- Aug 30, 2019 09:00 am

Create this cute handbag

Cost: $ 40.00
Private Retreat
- Sep 14, 2019 09:00 am

This time is reserved for a private retreat

Cost: $ 50.00
Zippy Crossbody
- Sep 17, 2019 09:00 am

Pretty and practical zippy crossbody bags sewing pattern in two sizes! Each bag features three zipper pockets, accessible on the outside of bag, to easily organize your items!

Cost: $ 40.00
Machine Quilting Series
- Sep 19, 2019 09:00 am

A 4 week series that includes drawing, free motion and free motion with rulers. You will also design and complete a small whole cloth quilt.

Cost: $ 120.00
Machine Quilting Series
- Sep 19, 2019 06:00 pm

A 4 week series that includes drawing, free motion and free motion with rulers. You will also design and complete a small whole cloth quilt.

Cost: $ 120.00
Sit & Sew
- Sep 25, 2019 09:00 am

Come join us for a fun day of sewing.

Cost: $ 15.00
Machine Quilting - Rulers
- Sep 28, 2019 09:00 am

Learn to work with rulers in this 4 week machine quilting series

Cost: $ 120.00
Prima Diva Clutch - Wallet - Purse
- Oct 08, 2019 09:00 am

Use it as a wallet. Add a wrist strap to make a clutch. Add loops and a chain to create a purse.

Cost: $ 40.00
Simplicity At It's Finest
- Oct 09, 2019 09:00 am

A beautifully simple quilt to make with strip-piecing to make the process quick! It only takes 3 yards to make this 44" x 53" quilt.

Cost: $ 25.00
Poppin's Bag
- Oct 22, 2019 09:00 am

Large zipper top bag great for all of your magical stuff! Two pockets on the outside and inside keep everything organized. Structural stays keep it in shape. Use a focus fabric and channel stitch the body of the bag OR stitch and flip 2 1/2" strips.

Cost: $ 40.00
Sit & Sew
- Oct 23, 2019 09:00 am

Come join us for a fun day of sewing.

Cost: $ 15.00
Private Retreat
- Nov 07, 2019 09:00 am

This time is reserved for a private retreat

Cost: $ 50.00
Sit & Sew
- Nov 13, 2019 09:00 am

Come join us for a fun day of sewing.

Cost: $ 15.00
Sit & Sew
- Dec 11, 2019 09:00 am

Come join us for a fun day of sewing.

Cost: $ 15.00